Etymologically distinct words for relatives in Semitic

Treaty

Senior Member
Persian
Hi,

Some Semitic words for relatives are simply feminine/masculine version of each other (e.g. Arab. uxt "sister" vs ax "brother" or bin "son" vs bint "daughter")*. Was there once a word for the above female relatives, etymologically distinct from its male counterpart?

* I tempted to say the female one is made by adding -t to the male word, but I wondered if there was once a neuter root in PS or a masculine marker which was later dropped from most/all Semitic languages.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • rushalaim

    Senior Member
    русский
    Semitic did not have any neuter ever. Feminine suffix -t is plural indeed. See for example "fathers" (abahat > abot).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top