Etymology: Cartesius

eleve

Senior Member
Telugu
Is there any etymological meaning of "cartesius'? It is the Latinised version of Descartes,the French philosopher.Can anyone explain me the meaning behind the name "Descartes" or "Cartesius".
 
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hallo eleve,

    You are asking for the etymology of the French family name "Descartes." I assume the Latin adjective was created after the philosopher. The des part is —sorry, I don't know the exact term but— "of the." Cartes is the plural of carte. Etymologically speaking, the family name is, "of the charts."

    I am moving your thread to the etymology forum.
     

    Spectre scolaire

    Senior Member
    Maltese and Russian
    Flaminius is right. Any article, genitive marker [in guise of preposition or not] (French de, German von, Danish af), or other elements which do not belong to the basic word itself have to be peeled off a name before you can proceed with the latinization process.

    In this case, Descartes logically (eh...) becomes Cartesius – or not quite. It is a bit strange that the Latin ending is added to the French plural marker. I imagine the reason was to increase the name by one syllable. A philosopher with a name encroaching on the adjective of the word denoting paper”, charteus, would perhaps not sound good.

    Any better suggestions?
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top