Etymology of 'courses'

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by macta123, Mar 8, 2006.

  1. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    Hello,
    " Faire les courses" means 'to do shopping'. So where does this courses originate from etymologically.
     
  2. AARRRGGH ! Macta WHy this ?
    Bonjour , I'm pretty embarassed .
    The word Courses is the singular form of Course , which roots can be find in the verb courir (run) .Different meaning of this "courses " in mountaimeers /montain climbers do courses ....In indianapolis you'll find courses of cars too
    I think thoses words "talk about" moving And when you do shopping from a store to another ....you "move "/run Too
    I'd like this could help
    René
     
  3. Aupick

    Aupick Senior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    UK, English
    I'd just add that between the idea of course meaning running and that of courses meaning shopping is another meaning of faire les courses, which is like to run errands (hey! run errands :) ). It seems that shopping descends from this. I guess shopping wasn't always the addictive pastime it seems to be today. :rolleyes:
     
  4. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    I do concur with Aupick. :)
    Faire les courses is the set phrase equivalent to to run errands.

    To do shopping is more: faire les boutiques, faire du lèche-vitrines.

    What you buy hasn't the same purpose and is not of similar nature... :p
     
  5. Jim69 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    Ou : to do shopping est aussi traduit par magasiner par les québécois non ? :)

    Je magasine
    Tu magasines
    Il/Elle magasine
    Nous magasinons
    Vous magasinez
    Ils/Elles magasinent.
     
  6. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Je l'ignore, Jim, car je ne connais pas du tout le québécois... :eek: mais cela me fait penser que nous disons aussi : courir les magasins. Cela aurait pu créer magasiner, en toute logique ! :)
     
  7. Jim69 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    En fait, magasiner, est la traduction "toute bête" de to shop en Anglais.
    J'ai vérifié http://www.wordreference.com/fren/magasiner
    De plus word (c)Microsoft :D connait ce verbe (même en France)...

    Elle est pas belle la vie ? :D
     
  8. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Le TLFi ne le connaît néanmoins que comme régionalisme canadien ou, dans une signification vieillie, comme l'action de ranger des marchandises.

    Je ne ferai aucun commentaire sur le correcteur d'orthographe de word, ça me gâcherait la journée... :p
     
  9. Jim69 Senior Member

    Lyon, France
    French
    ah oui ! Mais clairement c'est canadien...
    Jamais on n'entendrait un Français (qui n'est pas d'origine canadienne bien sûr), dire "Ajourd'hui je suis épuisé, c'est probablement que j'ai trop magasiné" :D Il risquerait de ne pas être trop compris :p
     
  10. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    ... ou de passer pour un magasinier faible du biceps ! :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...