Etymology of marre

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by macta123, Oct 6, 2006.

  1. macta123 Senior Member

    India
    India,Hindi
    Hi,

    Do you have any idea about the etymology of Marre in - J'en ai marre!

    Does it originate from the verb marrer = to have a good laugh.

    Real meaning is : To be sick of/fed up of (That I know!)
    But,
    Is it figuratively like -> One is having cramps in the stomach listening to someone stupid talks/seeing someone's stupid action (By laughing a lot)
     
  2. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Bonjour Macta,

    Marre is not a noun here, it is an adverb that is not connected to the verb se marrer.

    I suggest you to search in our Trésor: le TLFi with the adverb marre. You will get all relevant info (for copyright infringement reasons, I cannot copy/paste the whole entry, it would be too long. :) ).
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Etymology of marre Forum Date
marre French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 23, 2008
marre French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 16, 2008
assez / marre French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Apr 9, 2007
J'en ai marre d'en avoir marre Aussi French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Mar 7, 2009
Avoir marre de quelqu'un French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais Feb 15, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...