Etymology of Persian مریزاد/marizâd (well done, bravo)

PersoLatin

Senior Member
UK
Persian - Iran
I know مریزاد/marizâd is used in praise of someone (optative mood?? اد/âd 3rd person), it is in negative form using ma/م (like مباد/mabâd) as opposed na/ن so م + ریز + اد my question is, is the verb part ریز, derived from ریختن "spill, pour, shed, cast" but considering how it is used I can't reconcile well done/bravo with spill, pour .... is/was wishing someone 'not to spill/shed' something praiseworthy?
 
  • Derakhshan

    Senior Member
    Arabic, Persian
    The full phrase is دست مریزاد

    مریزاد از مصدر ریختن است . فعل دعا با افزودن الف به ماقبل آخر فعل مضارع ساده ساخته می شود . مانند خدایش رحمت کناد . خدا او را بیامرزاد .

    که رستم منم کِـم مِـماناد نام نِشیناد بر ماتمم پور سام

    پس دست مریزاد یعنی دست تو نریزد . منظور این است که دست تو دچار بیماری نشود به گونه ای که با گرفتار شدن به بیماری دچار لرزش شوی و چیزها از دستت بریزد (بیفتد )

    اول و آخر این جمله را در کنار هم آورده اند و شده است { دست مریزاد }.
    دست مریزاد - ویکی‌واژه
     

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Thank you.

    I thought it might have had a more profound reason. One then would expect چشم ببیناد/ĉeŝm bebinâd (may your eyes [always] see) and کمر مخماد/kamar maxamâd (may your back not bend/خمیدن) to also have been used, especially in the old times, as eye site and back problems usually set in before shaking of hands.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top