Etymology of the Tunisian Arabic word sīrru سيرّو (Spanish cierro?)

< Previous | Next >

djara

Senior Member
Tunisia Arabic
In Tunisian Arabic, the word sīrru سيرّو means fence.
A possible etymology is the Spanish word cierro, defined in El Diccionario de la lengua española as:
"1. m. Acción y efecto de cerrar.
2. m. And. mirador (‖ balcón cerrado).
3. m. Chile. Cerca, tapia o vallado"

The Tunisian usage corresponds to the Chilean usage (least likely source) and doesn't correspond to the Andalusian source (most likely source).
Is there a historical explanation for this? Was the word cierro ever used to mean fence in Spain, even regionally?

Edit: added (Spanish cierro?) to the title
 
Last edited:
  • Circunflejo

    Senior Member
    Castellano de Castilla
    From a meaning point of view, cierre more likely than cierro. From a phonetic point of view, cierro more likely than cierre due to the /u/ ending of the Tunisian Arabic word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top