eu te adorarei a ti

bjoleniacz

Senior Member
English, USA
Hi,
I would like to know if the following is correct in portuguese. It's from a song abotu God- here are the lyrics:


I will worship
I will worship
I will worship you.

Here is my attempt:
Eu adorarei
Eu adorarei
Eu te adorarei a ti

I hope it's right!
Thanks so much,
Brian
 
  • curlyboy20

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish.
    The first two sentences are the same and they're correct. The third one sounds a bit redundant but I guess it could be correct depending on which context it's being used.
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    As frases estão correctas, mas quanto à métrica da canção não sei... O terceiro verso é bastante mais longo que os outros dois!
     

    Erick404

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Estão corretas? Eu teria certeza que a terceira frase está errada, se ninguém tivesse dito que estava certa. Você está fazendo uma redundância, colocando dois objetos para o verbo que significam a mesma coisa.
    Ou "te adorarei" ou "adorarei a ti".
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Além disso, este tipo de pleonasmo pode-se usar para ênfase. Eu te adorarei a ti (e a mais ninguém).
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    If Bjoleniacz wanted to keep the same line-length, and bearing in mind that this is a hymn, would it be okay just to use:
    Adorarei
    Adorarei
    Adorarei
    Te adorarei
    or Adorarei-te
    ?

    Or does that just sound too 'bald'?
     

    Outsider

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Portugal)
    If Bjoleniacz wanted to keep the same line-length, and bearing in mind that this is a hymn, would it be okay just to use:
    Adorarei
    Adorarei
    Adorarei
    Te adorarei:warning:
    or Adorarei-te:cross:
    ?

    Or does that just sound too 'bald'?
    "Te adorarei" is technically correct in Brasil (in Portugal it should be "Adorar-te-ei"), but in the context I would agree with you that it makes the verse sound too "bare".
     

    Vanda

    Moderesa de Beagá
    Português/ Brasil
    Ewie, just for record. IN Brazilian PT also it is adorar-te-ei for formal language, but if someone says that in a normal colloquial situation people would kill him.
     
    Top