European Portuguese:"Importante" pronounced in two different ways

< Previous | Next >

knowledge123

Senior Member
Polish
Hi. I heard the word "importante" being pronounced in two different ways in European Portuguese:

1.)/ĩ.puɾ.ˈtɐ̃.tɨ/

and: 2.)with the letter e (ɨ) being ommited/silent: /ĩ.puɾ.ˈtɐ̃.t/

what is the rule ? Can it be used interchangeably by one speaker of the same dialect or is it the exclusive part of just one dialect and can't be used in any other ? 🤔

Thank You :)
 
  • Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    As xiskxisk says it's silent in the widest spread pronounciation, but someone from the Alentejo, for example, may pronounce it as in knowledge123 first option.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top