European studies

< Previous | Next >

jacks_room

Member
English - England
Hi
Does anyone know what the standard translation for european studies as a degree subject is? e.g. I have a degree in European Studies and/or also if a French employer would understand what this means or if would be worth putting a note of explanation of what the course involves.

The only thing I could come up with is "licence d'études européenes"

Thanks for your help
 
  • Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I'm not sure that a French employer would understand the expression "études européennes" unless they are already familiar with it but I am fairly certain that this is the right translation...
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Hi
    Does anyone know what the standard translation for european studies as a degree subject is? e.g. I have a degree in European Studies and/or also if a French employer would understand what this means or if would be worth putting a note of explanation of what the course involves.

    The only thing I could come up with is "licence d'études européenes"

    Thanks for your help
    Yes, that is how it is known at the Sorbonne Nouvelle
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top