Europe's longest-living population

< Previous | Next >

renetta

Senior Member
Italy, Italian
Hi everybody. Can you help me understand the following passage? The text is an analysis of the current Italian political and economic situation.

"Resources go mostly into pensions, for Europe's longest-living and fastest-ageing population, and salaries"

In your opinion, which is the best paraphrase of the sentence in bold type?

1. Resources go mostly into pensions, because the Italian population is the longest-living and fastest-ageing of Europe, and salaries"

2. Resources go mostly into pensions, because of Europe's longest-living and fastest-ageing population, and salaries"

Thanks a lot
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    "Resources go mostly into pensions, for Europe's longest-living and fastest-ageing population, and salaries"
    The comma after "pensions" in this sentence is erroneous.
    The 1st sentence is the better paraphrase:
    1. Resources go mostly into pensions, because the Italian population is the longest-living and fastest-ageing of Europe, and salaries"
    Here the comma is correct.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top