Euskara/Basque: Progressive tense of ... + egin verbs

< Previous | Next >

Riverplatense

Senior Member
German — Austria
Hello to all,
Egunon guztioi,

I have a question concerning verbs like irribarre egin, lo egin or musu eman: Their perfect form is verb + auxiliary verb + 2nd auxiliary verb in present tense indicative: Gaur lo egin dut etc. But what about the present simple tense? How would I say I sleep? I kiss? Which part of the syntagma gets the aspectual desinence?

Thank you!
 
Last edited:
  • Lurrezko

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Hello to all,
    Egunon guztioi,

    I have a question concerning verbs like irribarre egin, lo egin or musu eman: Their perfect form is verb + auxiliary verb + 2nd auxiliary verb in present tense indicative: Gaur lo egin dut etc. But what about the present simple tense? How would I say I sleep? I kiss? Which part of the syntagma gets the aspectual desinence?

    Thank you!
    The first word is not a verb but a noun: lo (sleep), irribarre (smile). To form the present simple, they add the ending
    -tzen/-ten (depending on the verb) to the root of the main verb (egi - egiten):

    Nik lo egiten dut
    Donostian lan egiten dute (They work in Donostia)

    To form the future, they add the ending -ko/-go to the past participle, the main form (egin - egingo). Note that verbs ending in -n add -go.

    Nik irribarre egingo dizut (I will smile at you)

    Hurrengora arte;)
     

    Riverplatense

    Senior Member
    German — Austria
    The first word is not a verb but a noun: lo (sleep), irribarre (smile). To form the present simple, they add the ending
    -tzen/-ten (depending on the verb) to the root of the main verb (egi - egiten):

    Nik lo egiten dut
    Donostian lan egiten dute (They work in Donostia)

    To form the future, they add the ending -ko/-go to the past participle, the main form (egin - egingo). Note that verbs ending in -n add -go.

    Nik irribarre egingo dizut (I will smile at you)

    Hurrengora arte;)
    Esker anitz!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top