Euskera: telefono mugikorra

fresh basil

Member
English - United States
Hello,

I am hoping to confirm whether native Euskera speakers use the term telefono mugikorra (with that spelling) to refer to smart phones or cellphones.

I would really appreciate it if anyone could help me out. The context is for a museum exhibit about global uses of cellphones.

Thank you!
 
  • Penyafort

    Senior Member
    Catalan (Catalonia), Spanish (Spain)
    I'm not a native speaker but mugikor definitely means 'mobile' in Basque and can be used as a noun for the cellphone. Online dictionaries and websites such as the one of a well-known Basque telecommunications company use the word indeed. The one you use, telefono mugikorra, is the complete form, that is, mobile telephone, while simply mugikorra is the short form, just like Spaniards say "el móvil" instead of the complete form "el teléfono móvil".
     

    fresh basil

    Member
    English - United States
    I'm not a native speaker but mugikor definitely means 'mobile' in Basque and can be used as a noun for the cellphone. Online dictionaries and websites such as the one of a well-known Basque telecommunications company use the word indeed. The one you use, telefono mugikorra, is the complete form, that is, mobile telephone, while simply mugikorra is the short form, just like Spaniards say "el móvil" instead of the complete form "el teléfono móvil".
    Thank you Penyafort! I'm grateful to you.
     
    Top