Evacuate a place when it comes to an emergency

< Previous | Next >

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Hello everybody
I would appreciate it if someone could help me with this scenario.
imagine there is a bomb in a building and you want to announce on the microphone that there is a bomb here and please immediately get out of here. I need to know if the verb "evacuate" works in the self-made sentence below or not:
- There is a bomb in this building. Evacuate (here / the building) immediately.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "Evacuate the building" is fine. Announcing to the building's occupants that there is a bomb in the building, however, is not the best idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top