Even as geology, not history, this black chaos inspires dread

verojessi

New Member
ESPAÑA ESPAÑOL
I need to translate this phrase into it context, because i think ther is one verb thas is omitted. Sorry for my bad writting expression, i'm spanish and i'm learning TRanslation & interpretation, so more years i need to learn all about english.

The frase that give me problems is: "Even as geology", and the context is:

"Even as geology, not history, this black chaos inspires dread"


I think one option could be: " Excatamente como dice la geología..." but i'm not sure! could someone help me!! thanks!!
 
  • Jana337

    Senior Member
    čeština
    Hello and welcome!

    We've got a separate Spanish forum. I am moving your thread there - it will receive more attention. Also, it is advisable to choose more informative titles to set your request apart.

    Saludos,

    Jana
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hola Verojessi,

    verojessi said:
    I need to translate this phrase in its context [dentro de su contexto??], because I think there is one verb that is omitted. Sorry for my bad written expression, I'm spanish and I'm learning Translation & interpretation, so I will need more years to learn all about English.

    The phrase that gives me problems is: "Even as geology", and the context is:

    "Even as geology, not history, this black chaos inspires dread"


    I think one option could be: " Excatamente como dice la geología..." but i'm not sure! could someone help me!! thanks!!
    Hasta como geología, y no historia, este caos negro inspira/provoca terror.


    Un saludo,
    Cuchuflete

    PD-Bienvenid@ a los foros. :)
     

    verojessi

    New Member
    ESPAÑA ESPAÑOL
    cuchuflete said:
    Hola Verojessi,



    Hasta como geología, y no historia, este caos negro inspira/provoca terror.


    Un saludo,
    Cuchuflete

    PD-Bienvenid@ a los foros. :)
    Thank you for your corrections!! but I've just discover that I can re-edit my message! ANd one question, why "i" can`t go in no capital way? It's one of those questions that I'have always want to ask.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    verojessi said:
    Thank you for your corrections!! but I've just discover that I can re-edit my message! ANd one question, why "i" can`t go in no capital way? It's one of those questions that I'have always want to ask.
    Hola Verojessi,

    I, (yo) when used as the first person singular subject pronoun, is, by custom,
    always capitalized in English. Creo que es por costumbre, nada más. Pero así lo hacemos en inglés. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top