even as

< Previous | Next >

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: in the following passage I'm not sure about the meaning of "even as":

"This was crazy. Risk trespassing in Old Town again, and for what? A wild tip? He hadn't resolved his argument even as he jumped into the cab, cranked the engine over, and pulled out".

Does "even as" here mean "however"? Thank you
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It means "while" or "at the same time" in this case. I think "his argument" refers to his own internal debate on the merits of his decisions or actions in this situation.
     

    dichelson

    Senior Member
    Italy/Italian
    Biblio, do you think the sentence can be reworded as follows:

    "He hadn't yet resolved his argument when he jumped into the cab..."
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    He was thinking it over all throughout/during those other actions. While he was getting into the car, turning it on, and driving out he was still debating it with himself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top