Even astute customers sometimes have difficulty distinguishing between

fmbyz

Senior Member
Spain
This TOEIC will kill me!!

"Even astute customers sometimes have difficulty distinguishing between legitimate sales pitches and exaggerating claims."

¿Where is de mistake?

Thanks!!
 
  • mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    fmbyz said:
    Why?
    ¿Como la traducirias?
    It is a case of agreement: legitimate sales versus exaggerated claims
    The adjective form of “exaggerate” is “exaggerated”.
    I would translate it as “reclamaciones exageradas” as opposed to “exagerando reclamaciones”.
     

    Jellby

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    Couldn't it be read as "reclamaciones exagerantes", i.e., "exaggerating" as active participle?
     

    Jellby

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    gisele73 said:
    En castellano no existe la palabra "exagerante".
    Bueno, ya, me la acabo de inventar... pero creo que se entiende lo que quiero decir: "reclamaciones que exageran" en vez de "reclamaciones producto de exageraciones", puede que no tenga mucho sentido, pero quizá sea otra forma de leer la frase original.
     

    mhp

    Senior Member
    American English
    Jellby said:
    Bueno, ya, me la acabo de inventar... pero creo que se entiende lo que quiero decir: "reclamaciones que exageran" en vez de "reclamaciones producto de exageraciones", puede que no tenga mucho sentido, pero quizá sea otra forma de leer la frase original.
    "exaggerating claims" implies that a person is doing the act of "exaggerating" rather than modifying the word "claim". Perhaps this is because "exaggerate" is mostly understood as a transitive verb -- hope I'm not making this up I really think I'm making this up. I don't know why this is the case.:)

    --
    PS. Like your avatar
     

    gisele73

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Peru
    Jellby said:
    Bueno, ya, me la acabo de inventar... pero creo que se entiende lo que quiero decir: "reclamaciones que exageran" en vez de "reclamaciones producto de exageraciones", puede que no tenga mucho sentido, pero quizá sea otra forma de leer la frase original.
    Sorry, no me había dado cuenta de que eras de España, por eso lo aclaré porque pensé que era aun nativo del inglés que quería saber si "exagerante" era correcto :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top