Even/However

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Hello,

He has conducted stock market research with enthusiasm. Even/However in stressful trading situations, he is composed. (Self-made sentence)

Context: he is a trader.

My intended meaning is he performs well in these two situations. He is enthusiastic about his work, but not enthusiastic in a way that he is anxious in stressful trading situation.

Which conjunction is correct?
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    However, in stressful situations he is composed.

    However stressful the situation he is in, he remains composed.

    The above are two meanings of 'however'. Which one are you after? :)
     

    HolyUnicorn

    Senior Member
    Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
    However, in stressful situations he is composed.

    However stressful the situation he is in, he remains composed.

    The above are two meanings of 'however'. Which one are you after? :)
    The first one. :) I see the difference. "However, in stressful situations he is composed." Is "however" correct here?
     

    HolyUnicorn

    Senior Member
    Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
    Well, to me there is some contrast between "enthusiastic" and "composed". I don't see how "even" is better than "however". But I might be wrong. I hope more people can chime in.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top