Even if

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mobin68, Dec 5, 2018.

  1. mobin68 Member

    Persian
    Hi Everyone,
    Could you please tell me if we use 'even if' at the beginning of a sentence?
    All the sentences that I have seen have 'even if' in the middle os the sentence.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    Even if I could tell you where to look I don't know if it would help you!!:D
    p.s. That's my example but it's not necessarily true.
     
  3. mobin68 Member

    Persian
    So it is used
     
  4. Franco-filly Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - Southern England
    Yes. Here are a few examples I have found: be submitting your bid(s). Even if you don't get a positive ..

    consider using one from a culture or gender that you usually wouldn't. Even if you don't believe that representation in the media matters..


    (The Guardian) Losses more than quadrupled in the first half of this year to $723m. Even if you prefer to concentrate on revenues,
     

Share This Page

Loading...