even more so

< Previous | Next >

Nathaniel522

Senior Member
Mandarin
‘The agreement, known as the JCPOA, constrained Iran's nuclear programme for a set period in a largely verifiable way. But its greatest significance - even more so given the current crisis - is that it helped to avert an imminent war. Before it was signed, there was mounting concern about Tehran's nuclear activities and every chance that Israel (or possibly Israel and the US in tandem) might attack Iran's nuclear facilities’.

I couldn’t understand what ‘even more so given the current crisis’ is trying to indicate. I know briefly it means the significance of this agreement is to prevent an imminent war.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top