even so, flowers will perish too

shedsan

New Member
English/U.S.
こんにちは。
I'm working on an artistic project focusing on the transience of life. I'd like to include this phrase (or some variation thereof):
「それでも花が滅びる。」

To convey this somber sentiment:
"...even so, flowers will perish too."

The unstated portion preceding the phrase might be something like:
"Flowers are beautiful, but..."
「花は美しいですが~」

I would like to use「滅」because it is the same character used in 「滅度」which is "extinguishing illusion and passing over to nirvana." This being the subtle positive side of this otherwise somber statement.

だから「それでも花が滅びる」は大丈夫ですか。

多分「そのくせ花が滅びる。」とか「しかも花が滅びる。」とかの方が良いんですが。

ごめんなさい。私は日本語でまだ下手です。

宜しくお願いします。m(_ _)m
 
  • shedsan

    New Member
    English/U.S.
    almostfreebirdさん、ありがとうございます。

    Does the original phrase make any sense though?

    What sort of "feeling" does it convey?
     

    almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    To me, ”滅びる(horobiru)” sounds too depressing for the lyrics.

    ”滅びる” means the same as ”絶滅する(zetsumetsu suru)”, and these verbs conjure up sentences like this:

    恐竜は(kyouryuu wa) 遥か昔に(haruka mukashini)絶滅した(滅びた)。 Dinosaurs became extinct long time ago.

    カルタゴは 紀元前(kigenzen)100年くらいに滅びた。 Carthage perished about 100 B.C.


    消えてゆく or 消えゆく sounds soft and poetic, and I think that the phrase is often heard in songs.

    By the way, I've never seen the word "滅度".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top