Even though and the following structure

< Previous | Next >

joshuaparkwm

New Member
Korean
"The hotel didn't keep its premises clean even though having been warned three times."

Does this sentence sound correct to you?
I'd much prefer to use a sentence after even though, i.e. "even though it had been warned three times.", but my friend had a question if it is wrong to say so in the prescriptive grammar.

http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-reference/spite-despite-although

This website says "even though", much like "although", should be followed by a subject and a verb--a clause,-- whereas "in spite of" is followed by a noun or the likes.

What are your opinions?
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Welcome to the forum, Joshua. :)

    The quoted sentence is wrong. Your suggested change, ...even though it had been warned three times, is a great improvement. Nicely done! :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top