even though economical faculty housing was readily available

Stephen Schmidt

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi everyone,
I'm reading Angels and Demons by Dan Brown:

Langdon's aversion to closed spaces was by no means debilitating,
but it had always frustrated him. It manifested itself in subtle ways.
He avoided enclosed sports like racquetball or squash, and he had gladly paid
a small fortune for his airy, high-ceilinged Victorian home even though
economical faculty housing was readily available.
What does the bold sentence mean?

Thanks.
 
  • kency

    Senior Member
    English - SE England
    I think Langdon works at a university? It means he pays a lot of money for larger homes, even though the university faculty would provide a cheaper house.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Brown is American, so faculty in this case has its usual meaning in American English: a member of a university's instructional staff. "Faculty housing" is housing for faculty in this sense. "Economical faculty housing" is inexpensive housing for faculty. The overall meaning is as kency posted, though: because Langdon did not like closed spaces, he spent more money than necessary for housing in order to live in an airy home with high ceilings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top