Even though it rained heavily...

Karen123456

Senior Member
Malaysia English
Even though it rained heavily, the children enjoyed the outing.

I have transformed the sentence as follows. Is it correct?

Despite the heavy rain, the children enjoyed the outing.

Thanks.
 
  • Karen123456

    Senior Member
    Malaysia English
    Could I also transform the sentence as follows?

    Despite the fact that it rained heavily, the children enjoyed the outing.
     

    goldenband

    Senior Member
    English - American
    It's grammatically correct, but the formulation "the fact that" is sometimes considered redundant/meaningless and a sign of bad writing.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    It's grammatically correct, but the formulation "the fact that" is sometimes considered redundant/meaningless and a sign of bad writing.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    You 'can,' but the additional wording doesn't add anything new to the meaning, and as such, seems unnecessary.
    :thumbsup::thumbsup:
    "The fact that" is one of those phrases that speakers get into the habit of using regardless of whether it's necessary or adds anything.

    It's one of those annoying things that good editors instinctively excise from copy.:D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top