eventually VS regretfully

specialtool

New Member
Korea - Korean
Q) she sent the regards since she __ cannot participate the party.

1. She sent her regards since she eventually cannot participate in the ceremony.
2. She sent her regards since she regretfully cannot participate in the ceremony.

Which one do you think sounds better ?
 
Last edited:
  • specialtool

    New Member
    Korea - Korean
    Hello, specialtool.

    I think you mean something closer to regretfully -- with regrets, or unhappily.

    I don't think you mean eventually. It means:
    1. finally;
      ultimately;
      at some later time:
    Thank you for your kind response. In fact that sentence was taken from the question of TOEIC(Test of English for International Communication) recently performed in my country and there is a dispute about correct answer among the examinees
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Thank you for the explanation. :)

    "Sent the regards" is a little odd. If there is a sentence before this one, it might help us understand why this was used.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    As a side note, "....participate the party," is not correct grammar.

    If that's what it actually says, I would assume the question is worthless.

    Our dictionary says "partake" as a transitive verb is archaic.

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2016
    par•tic•i•pate (pär tisə pāt′),
    v., -pat•ed, -pat•ing.

    v.t.
    1. [Archaic.]to take or have a part or share in;
      partake in;
      share.

    (This is not the first time we've encountered problems with the TOEIC here)
     

    specialtool

    New Member
    Korea - Korean
    As a side note, "....participate the party," is not correct grammar.

    If that's what it actually says, I would assume the question is worthless.

    Our dictionary says "partake" as a transitive verb is archaic.

    WordReference Random House Unabridged Dictionary of American English © 2016
    par•tic•i•pate (pär tisə pāt′),
    v., -pat•ed, -pat•ing.

    v.t.
    1. [Archaic.]to take or have a part or share in;
      partake in;
      share.

    (This is not the first time we've encountered problems with the TOEIC here)
    Thank you for your kind exlpanation.
    Actually I don't remember the test question correctly.
    As you mentioned "....participate the party," is not correct phrase..and I think It was "... participate in the ceremony."
    Thank you.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thank you for your kind response. In fact that sentence was taken from the question of TOEIC(Test of English for International Communication) recently performed in my country and there is a dispute about correct answer among the examinees
    "Eventually" makes absolutely no sense in your sentence, I'm afraid. Those people in your country who say "eventually" is the right answer must be attributing the wrong meaning to the word.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top