Ever notice how you come across somebody once in a while

< Previous | Next >

Fericire

Senior Member
Portuguese (Brazil)
Olá pessoal.
Alguma ideia de como traduzir esta ("Ever notice how you come across somebody once in a while you shouldn't have fucked with? That's me") frase com o mesmo "impacto" (chamada "frase de efeito") ?

Contexto:
— What you lookin' at old man?
— Ever notice how you come across somebody once in a while you shouldn't have fucked with? That's me.

Valeu! :)
 
  • GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    My try:Você já notou como você se cruza uma vez ou outra com alguem e com quem voce não devia ter-se metido?
    Hi J. Is there any way to rephrase the last part in PT to avoid the « e com quem»? It sounds awkward to me. In English, TO FUCK WITH is an integral verbal phrase; the speaker would never have separated the WITH from the FUCK.
     

    Audie

    Senior Member
    Brazil Portuguese
    I'm not sure if I understood what you said, Mr Camel :(. But I think Johannes meant'Você já notou como você se cruza (uma) vez ou outra com (alguém e com) quem voce não devia ter-se metido?' which in Portuguese makes sense (even without my suggestion in blue!).
     
    Last edited:

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I didn't like the repetition of COM, but if that sounds ok to Brazilians, who am I to argue?
    (In EN « with whom» is formal usage)
     

    marta12

    Senior Member
    português
    Em vez de "uma vez ou outra" não poderiam dizer "de vez em quando", ou no Brasil não se usa?

    Alguma vez notou que de vez em quando você se cruza com alguém com quem você não se deveria ter metido.

    Olá Gambling

    penso que "com quem" não tem a ver com "with", mas sim com a maneira de traduzir e fazer a ligação com o "you shouldn't".
     

    Johannes

    Senior Member
    Dutch Netherlands
    Oi Camel, dá para dizer assim, acho:Você já notou como você se cruza de vez em quando com alguem e voce não devia ter-se metido com ele?
     

    mglenadel

    Senior Member
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "Já ouviu falar no tipo de homem com quem é perigoso se mexer? Sou eu."Desta forma fica um pouco mais ameaçador, se é este o tom do tal velho.
     

    GamblingCamel

    Senior Member
    USA English
    "Já ouviu falar no tipo de homem com quem é perigoso se mexer? Sou eu."Desta forma fica um pouco mais ameaçador, se é este o tom do tal velho.
    But in EN the old man verbally draws out the threat, each small phrase, though a bit redundant, adding to the dramatic tension. In my mind, he's talking with a Texas drawl while looking steely-eyed at the other person.
     

    uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Ever notice how you come across somebody once in a while you shouldn't have fucked with? That's me.

    Já percebeu que você sempre topa com alguém com quem não devia ter mexido? Eu, por exemplo.
     

    Fericire

    Senior Member
    Portuguese (Brazil)
    Valeu pelas sugestões, pessoal. :p
    Se tiverem mais, não hesitem em escrever. :)

    Uma tentativa a mais: «Sabe quando você fica de frente alguma vez em algum tempo com alguém que [você] não deveria [‹se meter?› ou ‹ter se metido?›] Sou eu»
     

    uchi.m

    Banned
    Brazil, Portuguese
    Hi Uchi,

    I wouldn't say "sempre" because the guy who says it thinks he's somebody really exceptional that you only meet rarely, like a hurricane (which is why you're still alive).
    But I thought there is a missing every, as in every once in a while. If so, it can be translated as sempre.
     

    My2cents

    New Member
    USA
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Ever notice how you come across somebody once in a while you shouldn't have fucked with? That's me.

    Já percebeu que você sempre topa com alguém com quem não devia ter mexido? Eu, por exemplo.
    In my opinion, this is the best translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top