ever-shifting

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(para. 110) by Lawrence(the University of Adelaide,here):
Sharp, wicked electric lights at Stacks Gate! An undefinable quick of evil in them! And all the unease, the ever-shifting dread of the industrial night in the Midlands. He could hear the winding-engines at Stacks Gate turning down the seven-o'clock miners. The pit worked three shifts.

One Chinese version translated "ever-shifting" as "everlasting", and another Chinese version translated it as "constant", but I feel "shifting" means "changing", and then "ever-shifting" means "always-changing".
Could you please tell me the exact meaning of "ever-shifting"?
Thank you in advance
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top