ever so slightly open

dichelson

Senior Member
Italy/Italian
Hello: in the following sentence, I'm not sure about the meaning of "ever so":

"Across the narrow street a lace curtain was pulled ever so slightly open, and the wife of a mining company foreman watched the drama"

Does "ever so slightly open" mean "very slightly open"? Thank you
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Hello: in the following sentence, I'm not sure about the meaning of "ever so":

    "Across the narrow street a lace curtain was pulled ever so slightly open, and the wife of a mining company foreman watched the drama"

    Does "ever so slightly open" mean "very slightly open"? Thank you
    It means barely open, just a little bit open, etc. It's an set phrase: "ever so slightly".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top