ever so slowly

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Can one say
a. She noticed that he ever so slowly moved his hand towards hers.
b. She noticed that he so slowly moved his hand towards hers.

?

The sentences are mine.

I think (a) is fine. I don't know if it is literary or colloquial though. It seems literary to me.
I don't think (b) works. It should be 'very slowly', I'd say.

Many thanks.
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    You are right, (b) does not work. The expression "ever so ____" is a set phrase. In either case, the adverb (or adverbial phrase) would work better after "moved his hand" instead of before it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top