ever so worth it and ever so snuggly

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Yaroslava, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. Yaroslava

    Yaroslava Senior Member

    Russian
    I'm watching a movie right now, an animation, to be more specific. And I came across some sentence that I cannot translate, even get the meaning of it. The dialogue occurs between the girl and her grandmother. They stepped in the pet shop to get warm. One puppy ran up to the granny, she picked it up, and the puppy started licking her face.

    GRANNY: Isn't he darling?
    GIRL: Sure, but you know what Mom and Dad say. "Dogs are trouble!"
    GRANNY: But ever so worth it and ever so snuggly.
    GIRL: Grandma! Is that even sanitary?

    Wha did the grandma mean by "ever so worth it and ever so snuggly"?
     
  2. Florentia52

    Florentia52 Modwoman in the attic

    Wisconsin
    English - United States
    Please provide the title of the film. Also, have you looked the word "snuggle" up in a dictionary?
     
  3. Yaroslava

    Yaroslava Senior Member

    Russian
    to snuggle means to be cuddle, to hug someone

    The title of the film is "Mariah Carey's All I Want for Christmas Is You (2017)"
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    GIRL: Sure, but you know what Mom and Dad say. "Dogs are trouble!"
    GRANNY: But ever so worth it and ever so snuggly. = Yes, but dogs are really worth the trouble, and they like to snuggle up to you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...