Ever stonier regaled

fernando1234

New Member
español
No encuentro la forma de traducir al español "Ever stonier regaled", en este párrafo de una canción.

She seeks to pierce the veil
Melancholia
Speaks the fiercest tale
Weeks are growing lonelier
Ever stonier regaled

¿Alguien puede ayudarme? Gracias.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I'm not sure I can help you translate, but it might help if I tell you that I think its meaning is like this:

    Weeks are growing lonelier, ever stonier – both adjectives belong to 'weeks'; 'ever stonier' means 'getting harder, more unforgiving'

    Then 'regaled' belongs with the next line of the song:

    regaled love's bond (feted/celebrated love's bond).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top