everlasting credit

Stephen Schmidt

Senior Member
Arabic
"I bet my buttons that was your sister. Don't want her to steal all the glory, do we? Come on, everybody! Let's give a big round of applause to our newest tribute!" trills Effie Trinket. To the everlasting credit of the people of District 12, not one person claps. Not even the ones holding betting slips. So instead of acknowledging applause, I stand there unmoving while they take part in the boldest form of dissent they can manage. Silence. Which says we do not agree.
Hello everyone.
This quote is from the Hunger Games. Which one is the meaning of the word credit? And what does the whole underlined phrase mean?
Thanks.
 
  • exgerman

    Senior Member
    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Definition 15 in the WRF dictionary:
    15. To one's credit, [uncountable]
    • deserving of praise: To his credit he did admit his mistake.
    The people of district 12 will always be honored for this: that no one clapped.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It's this idiom:

    to one's credit, [uncountable]
    • deserving of praise: To his credit he did admit his mistake.
    Everlasting means "unending, eternal."

    The people of District 12 deserve unending praise for not clapping.


    Cross-posted.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    To the everlasting credit of the people of District 12, not one person claps. ->

    Not one person claps and this is to the everlasting credit of the people of District 12. ->


    Not one person claps and this is a commendable and unforgettable point in favour of the people of District 12. ->

    (second crosspost)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top