every body wang-ed every body chung-ed

Siavash2015

Senior Member
Iranian-Persian
Dear all.

What does it mean when someone says:

We threw 2 parties, everybody had fun, everybody wang-ed, everybody Chung-ed.

Is it a frequent word?

Thanks a bunch in advance.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Never heard either. It sounds as though you're continuing to wade through the Urban Dictionary.

    EDIT: as I think about it, Dumpster-diving seems more appropriate where the Urban Dictionary is concerned.;)
     

    Siavash2015

    Senior Member
    Iranian-Persian
    Right. It probably also implies that people danced, and that 1980s music was played (because why would you refer to this song otherwise?).
    So, it could mean dancing as well.
    Well, if someone told "
    every body wang-ed every body chung-ed
    It would have 2 meanings and......it depends on the situation which meaning would fit.
     

    manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    So, it could mean dancing as well.
    Well, if someone told "
    every body wang-ed every body chung-ed
    It would have 2 meanings and......it depends on the situation which meaning would fit.
    Don't search too hard for a deeper meaning - there might not really be one! ;)
    I've heard that phrase several times in those 30minute light comedy serials, too. It's usually used to create a laugh-out-loud moment, without really knowing why.

    Since the song is rather old and since it was relatively short-lived, better don't think of using 'wanged, chunged' as an everyday phrase. Most people probably won't know what to make of it!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top