every now and then you feel the need

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by pane13, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. pane13 Senior Member

    english/united states
    I wanted to say the following sentence in Italian but I am not sure if worded it in Italian correctly...

    I know how you feel, every now and then you feel the need to be with people who understand you, the kind of people that you don't have to explain your different moods to because some how they understand without you even saying a word.

    So come ti senti, ogni tanto c'e` proprio l'esigenza di stare intorno a persone che ti conoscono, le persone con cui magari non devi spiegare come ti senti perche` riescono a capire i tuoi stati d'animo senza dire una parola.
     
  2. My attempt
    Peppe
     
  3. Lady Hawk

    Lady Hawk Member

    Rome
    Italian / English (UK) - Bilingual
    So come ti senti, ogni tanto senti il bisogno di stare con persone che ti capiscono, il tipo di persone alle quali non devi dare spiegazioni sui tuoi stati d'animo perchè in qualche modo riescono a capirti senza che tu dica niente.
     
  4. evrix

    evrix Senior Member

    rome
    italian
    I agree with Lady Hawk, only i have a doubt about rendering different moods with something like cambiamenti di stati d'animo
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  5. Lady Hawk

    Lady Hawk Member

    Rome
    Italian / English (UK) - Bilingual
    Hi!!!!
    Alle cui....non credo sia giusto!!!
    Ometterei "proprio" visto che nel testo non c'è....
    Stare intorno...qui mi sembra che voglia dire proprio "stare" nel senso di interagire con.....
    Con cui....spiegare: non è corretto nella costruzione poichè si spiega qualcosa A qualcuno
    Senza dire una parola potrebbe essere frainteso...chi è che non dice una parola il "protagonista" o "le persone"? In inglese è molto chiaro invece, c'è you quindi affichè sia chiaro anche in Italiano quel tu andrebbe messo!!!!
    Non so questa è la mia opinione...voi che dite?:D
     
  6. Lady Hawk

    Lady Hawk Member

    Rome
    Italian / English (UK) - Bilingual
    Hi Evrix!!!
    I don't know....a person has different moods (diversi stati d'animo), this doesn't mean that he's a lunatic if you see what I mean....
     
  7. evrix

    evrix Senior Member

    rome
    italian
    I agree, it depends on the different weight that different has in the english and italian versions of the sentence:); it's not quite about being lunatic but about being understood anyway someone feels.

    One more thing: I agree on alle cui vs con cui: both are correct but the second gives a greater sense of familiarity
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008
  8. L'equilibrista Senior Member

    Terni - Italy
    Italian
    I think your translation is ok, though:
    You would have used "riescono a" if there had been "they can understand".
    Me too I think "a cui" gives better the sense than "con cui", and "proprio" was not in the original.
    You got a bit confused "ti conoscono", instead of "ti capiscono".
    In addition I rendered some words that were omitted in your version. I underlined them.


    "So come ti senti, ogni tanto senti/provi il bisogno di stare con le persone che ti capiscono/comprendono, il tipo di persone a cui non devi spiegare i tuoi diversi stati d'animo perché in qualche modo capiscono senza che tu dica neanche una parola."

    ;-)
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...