"every other kind of welfare and social-services program"

grimbergen

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, members!

The UBI is to be financed by getting rid of Social Security, Medicare, Medicaid, food stamps, Supplemental Security Income, housing subsidies, welfare for single women and every other kind of welfare and social-services program, as well as agricultural subsidies and corporate welfare.
(A Guaranteed Income for Every American)

As a non-native speaker, the "singular vs plural" issue always causes me headaches. I think that by a rule it shoulfd be "every other kind", not "every other kinds" here, but can anyone please explain why "every other kind of welfare and social-services program," not "... programs"?

Please help me out! Thank you in advance:)
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Every program
    Every kind of program
    Every other kind of program

    "Every" is used before singular countable nouns, not before plurals: Every programs:cross:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top