Every person individually <in/of> a complete group

< Previous | Next >

Tenacious Learner

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello teachers,
Which one is more natural 'of a group' or 'in a group'?
1. Everybody/everyone means 'every person individually of a complete group.
2. Everybody/everyone means 'every person individually in a complete group.


Thanks in advance.
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi TL.

    I'm a bit concerned by that 'individually'. Are you considering the individual or the group?

    I'd prefer 'in' here, and I'd cut the 'individually' and say Every person in the group.
     

    Tenacious Learner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello TT,
    Thank you for you advice. I understand that it is better to say 'in the group' than 'in a group' because the 'everybody' belongs to a specific/particular group in a sentence.

    TL
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi TL.

    I'm sorry I changed the article. One could perfectly well say Every person in a group, though it does sound extremely general.

    After all we are nearly all part of one group or another.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top