Every reform has become a bargaining chip

bethemasterofenglish

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello,

The following is from The Economist. http://www.economist.com/news/leaders/21654598-greece-and-euro-zone-are-stuck-abusive-relationship-my-big-fat-greek-divorce

"<…>In 2014 the Greek economy grew. Now it is shrinking again, partly because Syriza has proved incompetent and even more clientelist than its predecessors. But also because posturing in negotiations has absorbed all Syriza’s attention and set the country back years. <-----Excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->Every reform has become a bargaining chip that must not be traded away before a deal and will not be exceeded once a deal has been struck. <…>"

Then, what does the sentence "Every reform has become a bargaining chip that must not be traded away before a deal and will not be exceeded once a deal has been struck." exactly mean?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    A 'bargaining chip', something you use to trade for something else: "I'll do this if you do that."
    The author says that instead of making reforms that might be helpful, the Greeks are using the reforms as bargaining chips; they refuse to institute a reform until a deal is made. And they will not exceed the reform -- do more than they said they would -- after the deal is made.

    (A 'deal' is an agreement about what people will do and what they will get in return.)

    Added: Here is a previous thread that may help: bargaining chip
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top