Every route <servers> over 35 stops [a different verb?]

tree_true

Member
german
Hello,

with which word can I replace serve to reduce the redundancy?

"In the city there are more than 200 stops which are being served by 25 routes. Every route servers (has) over 35 stops. One stop is being served at different time depends on the weekday and time. The stop is served more often at peak periods and on weekdays than off-peak times and weekends."

Regards,
tree_true
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    Replacing one word with another will have no effect on redundancy. In any case I don't see any redundancy here. If you mean "repetition", then please identify which "serve" you want to replace.
     

    tree_true

    Member
    german
    I want to replace these ones:
    - Every route servers over 35 stops
    - One stop is being served at different time depends on the weekday and time
     

    Wordsmyth

    Senior Member
    Native language: English (BrE)
    For the first sentence (assuming you meant 'serves', not 'servers', tree_true), Parla's alternatives work for me.

    As for the second sentence, it would depend on what you mean. Are you suggesting that the other 199+ stops all have a constant timetable, regardless of the day and the time of day?

    Ws
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top