every second a woman [50% quota]

< Previous | Next >

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi

(Do quotas work? Some best cases:
Sweden. Most political parties practice ‘every second a woman’, that is 50% voluntary party quotas for candidate lists. 47.3 % women in parl. No 2 in the world.

What does the red part mean?

Thanks
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sounds like "every other person a woman" (every second person is a woman) -- meaning (nearly) half the parliament are women... rather than every tenth or twentieth person (being) a woman.

    A "quota" based on this principle would suggest that it's the goal of political parties to nominate an equal number of men and women.
     

    mplsray

    Senior Member
    Hi

    (Do quotas work? Some best cases:
    Sweden. Most political parties practice ‘every second a woman’, that is 50% voluntary party quotas for candidate lists. 47.3 % women in parl. No 2 in the world.

    What does the red part mean?

    Thanks
    It means, in this case, "the political parties have as a goal that every second candidate chosen by the party should be a woman." It's another way of saying "Fifty percent of the candidates should be women."
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    To tell you honest, I thought firstly that it's a rule that political party must choose 1 woman every second or every minute ;) but I also wonder this cannot become possible case! Thank you all.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    That would be my life you're talking about: every minute another woman.

    "Every second a woman" means every other person a woman simply because it's been agreed that that's what it means. If there weren't that understanding, I can see why you might wonder about fast women -- which is a charming interpretation. But on a practical level, not even I could handle a woman every second.
     

    Camlearner

    Senior Member
    Khmer
    Hi Copyright thank you for confirm clarification but I don't understand many ideas in your writing like That would be my life what do you mean clearly? by charming interpretation you mean it's correct or incorrect interpretation ? and I also don't understand this writing mode not even I could handle a woman every second. Sorry if my more questions are not in topic.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Let me rephrase: "Every second a woman" means every other person a woman simply because it's been agreed that that's what it means. If there weren't that understanding, I can see where you would find it confusing. I'll PM you for the rest.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top