every single Fourth of July as sure as shooting

tesoke

Senior Member
USA
Persian
Hi, I cannot understand the meaning of the red part of the following sentence from "Why I Live At The P.O." by "Eudora Welty". Would you please explain it to me? Thanks a lot.

What he’d really done, he’d drunk another bottle of that prescription. He does it every single Fourth of July as sure as shooting, and it’s horribly expensive.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Which part of the phrase is confusing you, tesoke? "Sure as shooting" is a colloquial expression that simply means something is very reliable or consistent.
     

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    The United States national holiday that celebrates the country's independence from Great Britain is formally called "Independence Day", but is commonly called "the Fourth of July", because that is the day of the year on which it falls.
     

    tesoke

    Senior Member
    USA
    Persian
    Thank you so much. Sorry Florentia52! Is "as sure as shooting" a colloquial expression or only "sure as shooting" is?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top