Everybody wants the lady to get it when she comes home.

< Previous | Next >

Anoukmac

Senior Member
French - France
Hi everyone,

This is from a 1980s film about a poor African American family in the US.
A wife comes home from work and sees the table hasn't been cleared. She is on her own, cleaning the table, moaning about the fact that she is the only one doing anything in the house, and she says :
Everybody wants the lady to get it when she comes home.

What do you believe "get it"means here? Understand? Receive punishment? Have sex?
I'm sorry, it's the last sentence of the scene, and nothing before gives much clue...

Thank you for your help!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. I would imagine it means much the same as in “I’ll get it” (meaning “I’ll attend to that. You don’t need to worry about it.”), which people often say when the phone or the doorbell rings.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    It would be better written with punctuation
    Everybody wants the lady to "get it" when she comes home.
    In which "get it" = the action that follows a command of "Get it!" in the sense that lingobingo says above.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top