everyone I have met and talked to has somehow helped me ?

< Previous | Next >

neverlands

New Member
Japanese
Would like to know if this sentence is correct!
I am writing the acknowledgment for the project. I chose the present perfect because it indicates the gratitude for a period of time, but I am not sure if it sounds alright in this sense!

"Everyone I have met and talked with has somehow helped, supported and given me faiths in completing this work."

Thanks so much for your help :)
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Is it the tense that bothers you? If it is, do not worry about it. The tense is perfectly fine. The sentence has other small problems, but we are not allowed to proofread...
     

    neverlands

    New Member
    Japanese
    Thanks so much for your answer! <<--->>


    Moderator's note: No proofreading requests please
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top