everyone is entitled to [their opinion/have an opinion]

< Previous | Next >

fdk47

Senior Member
Tagalog
"Everyone is entitled to their opinion."

If "everyone" is singular, is "their" wrong?
I'm not sure if it should be singular and said "Everyone is entitled to have an opinion."

Thank you.
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    You might receive a couple of different answers. "Everyone is entitled to his opinion" would be correct, as is your own suggestion. You could also simply say "Everyone is entitled to an opinion."

    For those of us who subscribe to a more descriptive view of the language, "their" might considered correct in that it is used as a replacement for the more inclusive but more awkward version: "Everyone is entitled to his or her opinion." Note that textbooks and teachers will likely disagree with this!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top