everyone worth their salt

< Previous | Next >

Allegromoderato2

Senior Member
Portuguese
"On the turn of the century, the Boxer Rebellion broke out in China, and everyone worth their salt pitched in some troops to the Eight Nation Alliance that sought to put it down."

Source:<-----Video clip removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->

What does worth mean in this sentence?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    It's part of an idiomatic phrase, to be 'worth one's salt'. It means anybody who was at all good at their job. The phrase comes from the times when people would be paid in salt or a part of their pay would be in salt which was an expensive commodity.
    I doubt if this source is native speaker level. I'm not sure the idiom is correctly used and there are other definite mistakes.
     

    Allegromoderato2

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    It's part of an idiomatic phrase, to be 'worth one's salt'. It means anybody who was at all good at their job. The phrase comes from the times when people would be paid in salt or a part of their pay would be in salt which was an expensive commodity.
    I doubt if this source is native speaker level. I'm not sure the idiom is correctly used and there are other definite mistakes.
    thanks
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top