everything is about power and stability

< Previous | Next >

Hoon

Member
Korean
Other question has its own thread:

<--->


Millions of them [=ordinary Chinese] piled into the markets because of loosening regulation allowing ordinary Chinese to borrow money to invest, so-called margin trading. They are going to be hurting really badly.
Other than ordinary investors, the person you should be worrying the most, probably President Xi Jinping of China, because the government helped to push the stock market rally and now everything they are doing seems to be failing. And in the Communist Party, 2)everything is about power and stability.

<--->

2)translation say that it is relate to
'about'mean have relate to?



<< Source:
3rd Week of Volatile Trading in China Markets - CNN.com ...
(www.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/1507/08/cnr.19.html)

< ---- > Excessive quotation removed.

Edit by Cagey, moderator. >>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • rhitagawr

    Senior Member
    British English
    The sentence means that power and stability are the only important things in the Communist Party. Nothing else matters. I suppose you could say everything is related to power and stability, although this would mean that there is power, stability, and the things that relate to them. This wouldn't mean quite the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top