everything she says / all she says

< Previous | Next >

Couch Tomato

Senior Member
Russian & Dutch
1. We have completely different opinions. I disagree with everything she says.
2. We have completely different opinions. I disagree with all she says.

According to one of the exercises in English Grammar in Use, both are possible, but I was wondering if there is a meaningful difference between the two sentences. I asked a similar question about "tell all about" and "tell everything about" in that case there was a difference.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    1. We have completely different opinions. I disagree with everything she says.
    2. We have completely different opinions. I disagree with all she says.

    According to one of the exercises in English Grammar in Use, both are possible, but I was wondering if there is a meaningful difference between the two sentences.
    I'd be hard-pressed to find a meaningful difference here.
     

    geostan

    Senior Member
    English Canada
    I agree with cyperpedant. I would only add that the first sentence seems more natural to me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top