Everything will flow

chiara_kat

New Member
Italian
Hi,
someone can tell me the best way to translate in arabic (the more classic form the better) the expression "everything will flow"? It has to be a translation of the ancient greek's "panta rei".
Thanks
 
  • chiara_kat

    New Member
    Italian
    I was suggest to explain better the meaning of the phrase I asked to be translated.
    It means that everything will change, nothing remains the same. The verb "flow" is used to represent the movement of the water in a river.
    the expression Panta Rei is from the philosophy of Heraclitus, and the expression "everything flows" means that "things are constantly changing".
    I hope it can help!
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    For a translation of the meaning, I think that the following is appropriate:

    كلّ شيء يتغّر
    kullu shay2in yataghayyaru

    If you want to keep the metaphor of "water flowing in a river" we might need something a little longer:

    كلّ شيء مثل الماء الجاري في نهر
    kullu shay2in mithlu l-maa2i l-jaari fii nahrin

    I don't know if there's a more idiomatic Arabic expression/equivalent.

    For an explanation of the transliteration method, please read the Arabic forum's sticky, specifically this post about numbers in transliteration.
     
    Last edited:

    sun rise

    Member
    Spanich
    everything will flow = كل شيئ سيتغير كالماء المتدفق

    flow is a verb used to describe the movement of water in the river..
    المتدفق : صفة لحــالة الماء
    It means that everything will change, nothing remains the same .. Such as water which is renewed
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    everything will flow = كل شيئ سيتغير كالماء المتدفق

    flow is a verb used to describe the movement of water in the river..
    المتدفق : صفة لحــالة الماء
    It means that everything will change, nothing remains the same .. Such as water which is renewed

    I like this a lot better than my suggestions.:thumbsup:
     
    Top