everytime when I wanted to slack off

EdisonBhola

Senior Member
Korean
Hi all,

I just came across the following example sentence in a book which intends to teach phrasal verbs, in this case, "slack off":

She would ask me to work hard everytime when I wanted to slack off.

However, my question relates to the verb "wanted". Why is it in the past tense when it's a regular occurrence, as shown by the phrase "everytime when"?

Many thanks. :)
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    The entire sentence is about the past.

    This "when" phrase decribes a regular occurence in the past, not today.

    Her reaction to this occurence is past too ("she would ask me to work hard").
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top