Evidence for/of

Cleare

Senior Member
IDF
Russian
Hello!

Could you help me with the preposition? I'm a bit confused. Is it "for" or "of"? It's the title of a medical article. The text:

Evidence for the involvement of viral infection in the progression of arrythmogenic right ventricular in humans.

Thanks in advance!
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)

    Cleare

    Senior Member
    IDF
    Russian
    I was going to suggest that you would find the answer in these threads:
    evidence for or evidence of
    evidence of/for
    There is no scientific evidence for/of its existence.

    But having looked at them, I'm not so sure.

    In some contexts you need to use one or the other
    ... evidence of the crime
    ... evidence for the defence
    - but sometimes you may use either.

    I hope someone will come along with a clear explanation - I don't have one.

    Thank you, panjandrum, for your reply!
    I've seen these. The more I looked at, the more doubts I had...:confused:
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Here is what the OED has to say.
    5. Ground for belief; testimony or facts tending to prove or disprove any conclusion. Const. for, of (the thing to be proved), from, of (the source of testimony).

    I have a feeling, no more than a feeling, that evidence of is used when the evidence relates to a past event, evidence for is used when the evidence would support a theory.

    Coincidentally, in another thread, Wishfull offered a link to Pubmed, where you can search medical publications.
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez

    "evidence of" and "evidence for" appear many times each, and both appear in titles.
    Perhaps if you have a look at the examples of each you may be able to see a pattern. I can't :)
     
    Last edited:
    Top