"evoke" invoices and reconcile the status of settlements

Kirill V.

Senior Member
Russian
Good morning!

I suspect that the verb to evoke is not appropriate in the sentence below. Could you kindly advise what could be the right / better verb to be used here?

- Now we have to evoke all the invoices and reconcile the status of settlements with them.

The idea is that we have had commercial relationships with a counterpart and now we have differences as to how much we remain owing them. They have been shipping goods, we've been paying (sometimes in advance, sometimes against shipments...). So now somebody at the accounting department has to dig out all the originals of invoices from their files and boxes, so a reconciliation of the status of settlements can be made.

Thank you very much in advance!
 
  • Kirill V.

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I don't think you mean evoke as simply talking about the invoices (the usual meaning), do you? Perhaps you mean retrieve (= to dig out all the invoices from their files).
    Right, this is what I mean, thank you!

    - We have to retrieve all the invoices and reconcile the status of settlements with them.

    So now the above sentence sounds right and clear, doesn't it?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top