Ex articolo 2409-bis e successivi del Codice Civile

mrtbrt_76

New Member
Italian
Hello!

I am translating (it-eng) an auditor's report of a company.

I have some problems with the following:
ex articolo 2409-bis e successivi del Codice Civile

The complete sentence is:
La presente relazione non è emessa ai sensi di leggi stante il fatto che la società xxx ha conferito l'incarico per il controllo contabile ex articolo 2409-bis e successivi del Codice Civile ad altro soggetto, diverso dalla scrivente società di revisione.

I looked everywhere but without success. Unfortunately, my compentence in legal terminology is poor, I am afraid. Could anyone help, please?

Thank you very much
Marta
 
Last edited:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Hello Marta.

    Let's see what we might do, but let's wait for other, more experienced opinions.
    At least this will bounce you back to the top.

    La presente relazione non è emessa ai sensi di leggi stante il fatto che la società xxx ha conferito l'incarico per il controllo contabile ex articolo 2409-bis e successivi del Codice Civile ad altro soggetto, diverso dalla scrivente società di revisione.

    The present report is not issued in accordance with the standing law because company XXX has confered the audit role from article 2409-bis and those following in the Civil Code, different from the company under review.
     

    Smilerose

    Senior Member
    Buongiorno,

    Il mio dubbio sta sulla parola "EX"
    Contesto:
    Gestione adempimenti ex D.Lgs. 196/2003

    Secondo voi in questo caso la parola "ex" che principalmente ha il significato di "former", puo signficare in questo caso "secondo" il decreto legislativo...etc. quindi lo posso tradure come:

    Management of the requirements under Legislative Decree 196/2003.

    Many thanks
     

    Teerex51

    Senior Member
    Italian, standard
    Secondo me si.

    Visto che ci siamo, il titolo potrebbe anche diventare Compliance with requirements as per Legislative Decree etc. ;)
     

    Angelix

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Io direi così

    This report is not compliant with law, because company xxx charged a subject different from the underwriting auditing firm with the accounting control pursuant to art. 2409-bis et sequ. of the Italian civil code.

    Ciao
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    #5 and #7 -- you replied to the old question from 2008....

    To answer the fresh question, 'ex' in this case does mean 'according/pursuant to'. I don't like very much 'requirements' for 'adempimenti', but I can't think of a better term right now.
     

    Xilit

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ritorno su questo thread perché mi sembra non si sia risolto il problema della traduzione di "ex" nel contesto legislativo.
    Si usa "ex" anche in inglese oppure meglio "former"?
     

    furs

    Senior Member
    Italian
    From my 2010 post: 'ex' in this case does mean 'according/pursuant to'.

    In other words, it does NOT mean 'precedente'.
     

    Xilit

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non lo sapevo, grazie. Essendo latino viene accettato così com'è anche in un testo in inglese oppure è necessario tradurlo come dai vostri suggerimenti as per/according to/pursuant to...?
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Non lo sapevo, grazie. Essendo latino viene accettato così com'è anche in un testo in inglese :thumbsdown:oppure è necessario tradurlo come dai vostri suggerimenti as per/according to/pursuant to :thumbsup:...?
    ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top